Martyn Ford

Martyn Ford - Etwall and Repton Division

MARTYN FORD was first elected on to the council in May 2005 representing the Repton and Willington division.

He is the Chairman of the council's Planning Committee. As well as being a county councillor Martyn is the Leader of South Derbyshire District Council representing the Willington and Findern ward.

Outside of local politics Martyn works in the aerospace industry and enjoys spending quality time with family and friends. 

 

See Also

John Boult

John Boult - Walton and West Division

JOHN BOULT has been the County Councillor for the Walton and West Division in Chesterfield since May 2017. He currently sits on the council's Improvement & Scrutiny Resources committee.

Linda Chilton

Linda Chilton - Melbourne Division

LINDA CHILTON has lived in the Melbourne Division for 29 years and has felt privileged to have represented it since 2013.

Alison Fox

Alison Fox - Whaley Bridge Division

ALISON FOX was elected to Derbyshire County Council in 2017 to represent Whaley Bridge Division which also includes the villages of Furness Vale, Horwich End, Chinley, Buxworth and Combs.

Alan Griffiths

Alan Griffiths - Long Eaton Division

ALAN GRIFFITHS is the County Council for the Long Eaton Division, a role he has held since May 2017. Alan is the vice chairman of the council's audit committee and a member of the planning committee.

Linda Grooby

Linda Grooby - Buxton North and East Division

LINDA GROOBY was elected to Derbyshire County Council in May 2017 representing Buxton North and East Division. She is also a High Peak Borough Councillor for Cote Heath.

Carol Hart

Carol Hart - Breadsall and West Hallam Division

Garry Hickton

Garry Hickton - Petersham Division

GARRY HICKTON is the Derbyshire County Councillor for the Petersham Division in Long Eaton, a role he was first elected to in 2009 and again in 2017. Garry is a cabinet support member for Highways, Transport and Infrastructure.

Tony King

Tony King - Ilkeston West Division

TONY KING was elected to Derbyshire County Council in 2017 representing Ilkeston West. He is Cabinet Member for Economic Development and Regeneration.

Peter Makin

Peter Makin - Belper Division

PETER MAKIN was first elected to Derbyshire County Council in 2009 representing Belper Division. Peter is the vice chairman of the Council's Improvement and Scrutiny Places Committee and a member of the Pensions and Investment Committee.

Pat Murray

Pat Murray - Linton Division

PAT MURRAY has been the County Councillor for Linton since 2017. He was first elected to Derbyshire County Council in 2009 and has served on South Derbyshire District Council since 2007. Pat is cabinet support member for Council Services.

Gary Musson

Gary Musson - Swadlincote Central Division

GARY MUSSON is the County Councillor for Swadlincote Central Division, a position he has held since 2017. Gary sits on the Improvement and Scrutiny Health Committee and the Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Authority.

 

Simon Spencer

Simon Spencer - Dovedale Division

SIMON SPENCER was first elected on to the council in June 2009. He is deputy leader and Cabinet Member for Highways, Transport and Infrastructure.

 

Alex Stevenson

Alex Stevenson - Greater Heanor Division

ALEX STEVENSON is the County Councillor for Greater Heanor Division, being elected in 2017. Alex sits on the council's Improvement and Scrutiny Resources Committee as Vice Chairman and is also an elected member on Amber Valley Borough Council.

David Taylor

David Taylor - Alport and Derwent Division

DAVID TAYLOR was elected to Derbyshire County Council in 2014 representing the Alport & Derwent Division which comprises of the area from Belper North to Crich and includes much of the Derwent Valley Mills World Heritage Site.